Privacy Policy

PAGE NAME

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected when you subscribe to receiving content such as news, event invitations, publications and other products from the Tiko Pro, d.o.o..

 

Data Controller

 

Data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is:

 

Tiko Pro d.o.o.

Beloruska 7

2000 Maribor

 

Personal Data and the Purpose of Data Processing

 

In order for you to receive Tiko Pro d.o.o. news, event invitations, publications and other Tiko Pro d.o.o. products you are required to complete an on-line subscription or event registration form on the Tiko Pro d.o.o. website. The form requires to provide the following contact information:

 

  • first name
  • last name
  • the name of the company you work for
  • e-mail address

 

This contact information enables Tiko Pro d.o.o. to process your subscription and/or event registration and to contact you with information about the particular event you have registered for or with other information you have subscribed to (e.g. news, event invitations and other Tiko Pro d.o.o. products). If you do not provide this contact information, Tiko Pro d.o.o. will not be able to process your subscription/event registration and you will not be able to attend our events and receive information from us.

 

Tiko Pro d.o.o. respects your privacy and is committed to carefully collecting, storing and using personal data acquired on/through Tiko Pro d.o.o. website. Because there are links to other non- Tiko Pro d.o.o. related websites on Tiko Pro d.o.o. information system we disclaim any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use of information on those websites.

 

We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information. While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

 

Consent

 

The personal data you provide in relation to receiving news, event invitations, publications and other Tiko Pro d.o.o. products is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 (1), (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, in order to better understand how we can improve our products and services and for statistical purposes, we process your data related to your interaction with the e-mails Tiko Pro d.o.o. sends to you (e.g. opening the e-mail, clicking on links). ;

 

You consent to personal data processing by Tiko Pro d.o.o. by clicking “Submit” on the Subscription pages and/or on the Consent/Preferences Centre pages of Tiko Pro d.o.o. website. You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of receiving electronic communication from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of every communication you receive from Tiko Pro d.o.o. or by contacting us at info@tiko-pro.si. In such a case, we will not use your personal data for electronic communication anymore. Such withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to it.

 

Your Rights

 

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to access, amend, delete, and port your data and restrict the processing of your data. You can review and amend your personal data at any time by clicking the Consent/Preferences Centre link in the footer of every communication you receive from Tiko Pro d.o.o.. You have the right to object at any moment.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to make a formal complaint regarding how Tiko Pro d.o.o. has processed your personal data, you can contact Tiko Pro d.o.o. Data Protection Officer (DPO) at info@tiko-pro.si. Your request will be analysed and answered in accordance with the GDPR.

 

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority:

 

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telefon: 01 230 97 30, faks: 01 230 97 78, e-pošta: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

 

Data Retention Periods

 

Tiko Pro d.o.o. only keeps your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of delivering the news, events, publications and other products you have registered for or subscribed to. If you no longer wish to receive such communications and unsubscribe or you withdraw your consent to processing your personal data for that purpose, we will block your data within our system and not use the data for electronic communication anymore.

 

Data retention periods may be subject to regulation in sector legislation (e.g. accounting, tax). Different sector legislation provides for mandatory retention periods which require Tiko Pro d.o.o. to delete personal data after the expiry of the data retention period.

 

Cookies

 

What is cookie?

 

Cookies are small files, which are stored on a user's computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script, which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

 

What is the purpose of cookies??

 

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit.Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users. Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

 

List of cookies used on this website

Own cookies

Cookie

Duration

Description

EuCookieLaw

1 year

Remembers cookie consent policy preferences

ASP.NET_SessionId

Session

Identifies session of users' visit

.ASPXANONYMOUS

3 months

Functional cookie

DotNetNukeAnonymous

1 hour

Functional cookie


With cookies on Tiko Pro d.o.o. website we do not collect your personal data and cannot harm your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies enable our website to function and help us design and make a user experience tailored to your needs and expectations.

 

Agreement

 

By the use of Tiko Pro d.o.o. website you agree with the use of cookies that will be set on your computer or mobile device.

 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

 

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here.

 

For more information on managing cookies for different browsers, please consult the following guidelines: